Pass the Parcel

Privacy

  1. Statement of Intent
    1. Post Haste recognises its responsibility, and is committed, to ensuring the privacy of your information.
    2. You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use the Pass the Parcel service from Post Haste. We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved in connection with the Pass the Parcel service or while using the Pass the Parcel website (“Site”) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    3. Post Haste may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the Site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the Site.
    4. If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us at customer.service@passtheparcel.co.nz.
  2. What this Privacy Policy Covers
    1. This Privacy Policy covers the following:
      1. Collection, use and storage of personal information
      2. Access to, editing and deleting personal information
      3. Information retrieved while using the Site
      4. Cookies
      5. Security
      6. Links to external website
  3. Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information
      1. You authorise Post Haste to collect information about you (and your household) through your use of the Pass the Parcel website and service including registration details, residential addresses, credit card information, and records of which of our services that you use.  
      2. You agree that Post Haste is entitled to use this information to provide the Pass the Parcel service, to process payment, to conduct internal research, to verify your identity, and to promote or market our services (and the services of our related companies) to you.
      3. You agree that as a subsidiary of Freightways Limited we are permitted to share information of the kind mentioned in clause 3(a) to other companies controlled by Freightways Limited.  The only other instances in which we will release your personal information will be in cooperation with Government agencies, the courts, and the Police (at all times in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993), if you give us explicit consent to release your personal information, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  4. Access to, Editing and Deleting Personal Information
    1. You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by emailing us at customer.service@passtheparcel.co.nz.
    2. You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by emailing customer.service@passtheparcel.co.nz. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.
  5. Information Retrieved While Visiting the Site
    1. Some information is automatically retrieved while you visit the Site. This information is outlined below. In the event that any personal information is collected, we will only use this information in aggregate form so that individual users cannot be identified.
    2. The Site automatically generates logs regarding your sessions on the Site such as the features you use, the actions that you take and the information that you access. Post Haste generally uses this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of the Site and to better understand your priorities and interests.
    3. We also log your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet) whenever you use the Site. This is for system administration and troubleshooting purposes only.
  6. Cookies
    The Site uses cookies. If you elect to set or reset your phone number or password on the Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer. When you visit the Site again, the cookie will identify your computer to our web server and our web server will structure itself around the information provided. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information about you but to improve the speed and reliability of our security system.
  7. Security
    1. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, Post Haste has put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information.
    2. Additionally, all user information stored on the Site is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, and other security procedures.
    3. Users are responsible for the security and integrity of any user names or passwords that are assigned to them in connection with the Pass the Parcel service.
    4. For more information about our security procedures, please email customer.service@passtheparcel.co.nz.
  8. Links to External Websites
    1. The Site may contain links to external websites. Post Haste is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.